It wasn’t long ago when people remove oil from their skin. Today, oil is something that is added back on, rather than removed. With plenty of oil-based products like jojoba oil in the skincare aisle, it’s easy to spot that the times are really changing.
The use of jojoba oil for the first time can be overwhelming, for sure, especially given the fear of it clogging the pores.
But no matter you’re an oil newbie or a veteran, jojoba oil is your best option. It doesn’t clog the pores, and it’s a surefire safe pick for addressing a variety of skin issues.
What is jojoba oil, exactly?
This oil comes from jojoba seeds, which is closely similar to coffee beans. The Jojoba plant originated in Mexico, Arizona, and California. When native Americans discovered the said oil, they used it to keep hunters’ hunger at bay and preserve animal hides. Today, jojoba oil is primarily used for improving skin health, thanks to its unique healing properties.
Contrary to the mass assumption, jojoba oil is actually a wax ester. So, why does it matter to know that jojoba oil is not exactly an oil? One, unlike oils, the wax ester is notably lighter and less greasy. This is part of the reason why it’s incredibly great for skin health. Second, the wax ester is more stable, unlike common oils that easily go rancid.
A wax ester is the primary component of the skin’s natural oil called sebum. This makes jojoba oil the closest thing to your skin’s sebum. Besides, jojoba oil properties include vitamins A, D, and E, fatty acids, omega 6 and 9, potent antioxidants, and antiviral docosenol.
What are pores?
Pores refer to the skin’s tiny openings that are mostly invisible to the eyes. The human skin has two types of pores- sweat pores and oil pores- and each function differently. The first type releases moisture out to the skin’s surface, helping the body cool down from heat. On the contrary, oil pore produces oil from the body’s sebaceous glands. It is also called hair follicles since it serves as the opening where hair emerges. While sweat pores rarely get clogged, oil pores usually get clogged with debris and sweat, thereby causing acne.
Jojoba oil doesn’t clog the pores- so it’s safe to use in people with acne-prone skin.
Dermatologists agree that jojoba is one cosmetic oil that those with acne-prone skin can use without worry. It’s the perfect alternative for coconut oil – which clogs the pores and poses a risk of causing breakouts. If they were to rate oils from 1-5 based upon how likely they clog the pores, Dermatologists often give coconut oil a 4.8 rate and jojoba oil would be at a 1 or lower.
Jojoba oil is biomimetic. Because jojoba oil is closely similar to the body’s natural oil, it makes pore blockage less likely. As a result, you only suffer mild acne and fewer breakouts.
Additionally, it may actually help your skin produce less sebum and prevent clogged pores from excess oils on the skin.
One of the primary functions of sebum is to lubricate and protect your skin’s outer layer. When there is an overproduction of sebum, you can expect more acne breakouts. Jojoba oil helps your skin produce less natural oil. It mimics the production of sebum in a way that your skin won’t notice the difference. It also tricks your skin into believing that it already has enough sebum. Because jojoba oil doesn’t produce too much sebum, it prevents clogged pores from excess oils on the skin.
Choosing the Best Jojoba Oil for Your Skin
Make sure that it’s USDA Organic Certified
Investigate the certification stamp closely and make sure that the product is USDA organic certified. This is to ensure the safety of jojoba oil on your skin. Otherwise, your skin may suffer from pesticides and heavy metal contaminants present.
As an organic product, jojoba oil should also contain a guarantee seal of the Organic Soil Association, responsible for certifying natural products and verifying that they’re safe to preserve health.
Consider the packaging
It is equally important to look closely at the jojoba oil’s container. This is because jojoba oil is best preserved in amber glass bottles. Unlike plastic bottles, glass ones prevent the oil from turning rancid and maintains its quality and effectiveness. Moreover, the color of the jojoba oil should be golden yellow. It should not be as clear and refined as most oils that contain fewer minerals, vitamins, and fatty acids that your skin needs.
Know the varieties
Manufacturers often market jojoba oil in different product presentations. This includes spray, cream, drops, and serum.
The spray is the most common format because it spreads over a larger area of the face. However, in the case of skin rejuvenation, it’s preferable to use cream-based jojoba oil because the format helps the skin suck up natural properties better. Drops are also common because they allow you to measure the exact amount of jojoba oil you want to apply on your skin. Lastly, jojoba oil in serum is mostly used by men to maintain hair, beard, or mustaches.
Purchase from quality brands
When deciding where to purchase your jojoba oil, it’s always worth the investment to purchase from quality brands. The manufacturers’ integrity and commitment reflect the quality, safety, and effectiveness of the skin product.
Using Jojoba Oil for Better Skin
The chemical composition of jojoba oil is similar to the sebum that your sebaceous glands produce naturally. This is why jojoba oil can mimic and control the production of sebum in your body.
When you apply jojoba oil, the skin soothes and moisturizes. This sends signals to your oil-producing glands that the skin doesn’t need extra sebum for hydration. When jojoba oil balances sebum production, your skin doesn’t look oily, preventing acne breakouts or regulating your existing acne.
The antimicrobial properties of jojoba oil are beneficial if you have acne-prone skin. This is because it naturally deters microbes, therefore, preventing bacteria from growing on your skin. This property of jojoba oil further gives an added wound-healing benefit.
Soothe Dry Skin
Acne can also go hand in hand with dry skin. Luckily, jojoba oil contains anti-inflammatory properties which help lessen redness caused by drying, control chapping and chaffing, and ease the effects of touching severe acne. Jojoba oil, in particular, has Vitamin E and B-complex vitamins that repair and control skin damage.
Besides drinking plenty of water, jojoba oil is excellent for providing your skin with the hydration it needs for restoration. And because it’s a humectant, it improves the skin barrier and reduces the loss of moisture.
Minimize the appearance of scars
The natural-wound healing properties of jojoba oil make it beneficial for acne scars. For people with severe acne scars, the aftermath of breakouts affects more than their appearance.
Severe acne scars, those resulting from popping the pimples, take a toll on one’s emotional health. While it’s ideal to leave the pimple past behind, the face never forgets- through the scars. This can cause self-esteem to plummet.
Hiding acne scars with layers of make-up helps until you’re swimming on the beach with friends. The fear of showing the scars is just so distressing that it’s easy to feel self-conscious, embarrassed, different, and unattractive. These feelings only make you want to hide your face from the world forever.
Luckily, jojoba oil is saving grace for reducing acne scarring so that you can get rid of depression, anxiety, low self-esteem, poor self-image, and decreased quality of life altogether.